Agenda

7:45 AM              Registration & Breakfast

                               Enjoy a breakfast taco box from Studio Movie Grill

 

8:30 AM              Welcome to Gwinnett

Andrew Carnes, Partnership Gwinnett

Deon Tucker, Georgia Power – Presenting Sponsor

Chairwoman Nicole Love Hendrickson, Gwinnett County Board of Commissioners

 

8:40 AM             Metro Atlanta Project Spotlights – New to The Block

The Metropolitan “The Met”, Fulton County, David Nelson with Carter USA

Snellville Town Center, Gwinnett County, Kirk Demetrops with MidCity Partners

Centennial Yards, Fulton County, Scott DeMyer with CIM Group

 

9:35 AM              Awards Ceremony – Celebrating Redevelopments Around Metro Atlanta 

Small Redevelopment Award

This award goes to a partner whose redevelopment project is under 1 acre.

 

9:40 AM            Networking Coffee Break Sponsored by Jackson EMC

 

10:00 AM            Panel Discussion – How Breweries are Transforming Downtown Areas

StillFire Brewing, Gwinnett County, Aaron Bisges with StillFire Brewing  

Gate City Brewing Company, Fulton County, Steve Stroud with Roswell Inc.

Reformation Brewery, Cherokee County, Brian Stockton with City of Woodstock

 

Moderated by Jennifer Fennel with Jackson EMC

 

11:00 AM            Awards Ceremony – Celebrating Redevelopments Around Metro Atlanta 

Medium Redevelopment Award

This award goes to a partner whose redevelopment project is between 1 – 10 acres.

 

11:05 AM            Metro Atlanta Project Spotlights – New to The Block

Broad Street Plaza, Clayton County, Ricky L. Clark, Jr with City of Jonesboro

Olive & Pine, DeKalb County, Danny England with Office of Design

 

11:45 AM            Networking Lunch

                              Enjoy a sandwich or salad box from Studio Movie Grill

 

12:30 PM            Keynote Address, Sponsored by the City of Lawrenceville Retrofitting Suburbia: Urban Design Solutions for Redesigning Suburbs

Ellen Dunham Jones, Georgia Tech

Ellen Dunham Jones is a professor and the director of the Master of Science in Urban Design degree at Georgia Tech, an award-winning author, an authority on sustainable suburban redevelopment and a leading urbanist.

 

1:45 PM              Awards Ceremony – Celebrating Redevelopments Around Metro Atlanta  

Large Redevelopment Award

This award goes to a partner whose redevelopment project is over 10 acres.

1:50 PM              Awards Ceremony – Celebrating the People who Redevelopments Around Metro Atlanta  

Redevelopment Champion Award

This award goes to an individual making incredible advancements in redevelopment within metro Atlanta.

 

1:55 PM              Closing Remarks 

Michael Paris, Council for Quality Growth 

Andrew Carnes, Partnership Gwinnett 

 

2:00 PM              Adjourn

This event is approved for 4-CE Credits with the Georgia Real Estate Commission*.

*An event ticket is required to receive your continuing education credits. When purchasing your ticket, please select both the in-person ticket and the CE credit options.

Co-Host

Presented By

Sponsorship Opportunities

Gain business exposure before an Average of 200 community development experts, commercial real estate brokers, investors, elected officials, business leaders and developers from across metro Atlanta.
Learn More About Sponsoring MARS
Translate This Site »